ISD High School Students Compete at State Music Contest

Posted April 19, 2021

More than 50 students in choir, band and orchestra from all three Independence School District high schools competed in the 2021 State Music Contest. Congratulations to all on a successful state competition! View a full list of students results below.


MSHSAA State Solo/Ensemble Results

All State Choir
Matthew Gilley (Truman)

All State Band
Aaron Holloway – Trombone (Truman)

Gold Medal Solos – Choir
Micheal Blair (Chrisman)
Molly Bradshaw (Truman)
Hadley Brillhart (Truman)
Arissa Compestine (Van Horn)
Monica Dudley (Van Horn)
Kenzlee Frizzell (Truman)
Paige Gonzales (Truman)
Matthew Gilley (Truman)
Kyleigh Hendrix (Truman)
Nathaniel Morton (Truman)
Christopher Navarro (Chrisman)
Gabrielle Petentler (Truman)
Jovani Smith (Chrisman)
Zachariah Watson (Chrisman)
Jullie Wheaton (Truman)
Myel White (Truman)

Gold Medal Ensembles – Choir
Allen Men’s Ensemble (Truman) – Tyler Allen, Warren Coffman, Matthew Gilley, Anthony Hohensinner, Adam LeBlanc, Nate Morton, Joshua Patterson, Jr.
Allen Mixed 8 Ensemble (Truman) – Tyler Allen, Warren Coffman, Nate Morton, Joshua Patterson, Jr., Kyleigh Hendrix, Hadley Brillhart, Paige Gonzales, Gabrielle Petentler
Bradshaw Misc. Ensemble (Truman) – Molly Bradshaw, Hadley Brillhart, Andrea Fadler, Kenzlee Frizzell, Paige Gonzales, Kyleigh Hendrix, Gabrielle Petentler
Fadler Misc Ensemble (Truman) – Molly Bradshaw, Andrea Fadler, Kenzlee Frizzell, Ymani Rippy, Breana Smith, Myel White, Jullie Wheaton
Watson Double Quartet (Chrisman) – Daisy Amparan, Riley Benavides, Sione Faletau, Cierra Ford, Madison Marshall, Christopher Navarro, Jovani Smith, Zachariah Watson

Gold Medal Solos – Band
Aaron Holloway (Truman)
Joseph Pearson (Truman)

Gold Medal Solos – Orchestra
Ally Dawson (Chrisman)
Grace Neill (Truman)
Alexandra Neff (Truman)
Samantha Stone (Truman)
Rebecca Stutzman (Chrisman)
Keanu Sua – Cello (Van Horn)
Shelby White (Chrisman)

Silver Medal Solos – Choir
Tyler Allen (Truman)
Warren Coffman (Truman)
Andrea Fadler (Truman)
Anthony Hohensinner (Truman)
Taylor Johnson (Chrisman)
Adam LeBlanc (Truman)
Stacy Manning (Truman)
Joshua Patterson Jr. (Truman)
Breana Smith (Truman)
Braiden Sturtevant (Chrisman)
Rebecca Stutzman (Chrisman)

Silver Medal Ensembles – Choir
Sturtevant Quartet (Chrisman) – Wyatt Leutzinger, Skylar Louthan, Christopher Navarro, Braiden Sturtevant

Silver Medal Solos – Orchestra
Lany Darby (Truman)
Amber Hougland (Van Horn)
Makayla Munger (Chrisman)
Elizabeth Owen (Truman)
Randi Pitts (Truman)
Karol Reyes (Chrisman)
Mazzy Whitesell (Chrisman)
Darvius Yearwood (Chrisman)

Silver Medal Ensembles – Orchestra
Grace Neill & Alexandra Neff (Truman)

Bronze Medal Solos – Choir
Riley Benavides (Chrisman)
Madison Marshall (Chrisman)
Ilese Stateler (Chrisman)

Bronze Medal Solos – Band
Evan Neubauer (Chrisman)

Bronze Medal Solos – Orchestra
Catherine Dillon (Truman)
Maddie Gaines (Chrisman)
Kenzie Paris (Truman)
Haylee Warren (Truman)
Jayla Wyatt (Truman)